or make 4 interest-free payments of
Emulsifying agent consisting of sorbitol, ethylene oxide & oleic acid (polyoxyethylene-20 sorbitan monooleate), oleic acid is derived from vegetable oil. Purity > 95%. Amber, viscous liquid, odorless. Saponification value 45-55. Soluble in water & alcohols, insoluble in oils. HLB value 15 (gives oil-in-water emulsions).
INCI Name Polysorbate-80
CAS Numnber 9005-65-6
Non-ionic emulsifier (enables water & oil to mix), dispersing agent, solubilizer, mild antistatic & conditioning properties, solubilizer & stabilizer of essential oils.
Can be added to formulas as is. Typical use level is 1 - 10%. For external use only.
Body washes, hair shampoos, hair loss treatments, lotions, creams, bath oils, solubilizates.